Call +001 555 801

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

1.Introduction

1.1By using the Site and purchasing products from us, or otherwise providing personal data to us including through our online media platforms, you agree to be bound by this privacy & cookie policy (the Privacy & Cookie Policy). This Privacy & Cookie Policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy & Cookie Policy, do not use the Site. If you have any questions, you can contact us.

1.2. We reserve the right to update this Privacy & Cookie Policy from time to time at our discretion. If you are a registered user and any changes materially affect your rights or obligations, we shall notify you by email of any such changes. Otherwise, you are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy & Cookie Policy so that you are aware of any changes to it.

 

2. Collecting Personal Data

2.1 If you register on the Site, we will ask you to provide your email address and to choose a user name and a password. We shall then send you an email to enable you to log into your SILVER AURA account. You can then provide to us details of your delivery address, billing address, name and telephone number. All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate. You must not register or purchase products under someone else’s name. At our request, you shall promptly provide evidence of your identity. If you provide us with inaccurate or false data, and we suspect or identify fraud, we will record this. Please keep your log-in details confidential. You are responsible for all activity under your SILVER AURA account.

2.2 If you contact us here, or otherwise by email, we will collect your name, email and any other personal data you choose to share with us.

2.3 If you use our on line chat function, we shall collect such personal data that you choose to share with us.

2.4 When you contact us by email or post, we may keep a record of the correspondence and we may also record any telephone call we have with you.

 

3. Date We Automatically Collect

3.1 When you use the Site, we automatically collect and store information about your device and your activities. This information could include (a) your computer or other device’s unique ID number; (b) your mobile device’s geographic location; (c) your IP address: (d) technical information about your device such as type of device, web browser or operating system; (e) your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; (f) how long you used the Site and which services and features you used. We collect this information using cookies in accordance with the Cookie section of this Privacy & Cookie Policy and we use the information we collect on an anonymous basis to improve our Site, products and services, and for analytical and research purposes.

 

4. Use Of Your Personal Data

4.1. We will use the personal data of individuals who use the Site to comply with our contractual obligations to you. This means that if you have ordered products from us, we will use your personal data to process your order and any returns. If you otherwise contact us, we will use your personal data to respond to your contact.

4.2 We may also use your personal data for our legitimate interests including to (a) prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities and enforce the terms of sale; (b) better understand our users, diagnose and fix problems you may have; (c) for regulatory and legal purposes (for example anti-money laundering); and (d) on an anonymous basis, for research purposes and for our general business purposes.

4.3 We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer financial details with any third parties.

 

5. Who Do We Share Your Personal Data With?

5.1 For our legitimate interests, we may share your personal data with any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, including payment providers, IT service providers, accountants, auditors and lawyers. We currently use WorldPay and Paypal to process payments and refunds and Zendesk for online chat.

5.2 Under certain circumstances we may have to disclose your personal data under as part of our legal obligations under applicable laws and/or regulations, for example, as part of anti-money laundering processes or protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety.

5.3 For our legitimate interests, we may also share your personal data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.
5.4 Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Union (the EU) for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the EU or if any of our service providers are based outside of the EU. You are deemed to accept and agree to this by submitting personal data to us. If we do store or transfer your personal data outside the EU, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EU and under applicable laws.

 

6. Marketing

6.1 We may also use your personal data for our legitimate interests to send you email or text messages about our products. You can choose to no longer receive emails or text from us by notifying us . If you do unsubscribe to emails or texts, it may take up to 5 business days for your new preferences to take effect. We shall, therefore, retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive emails or texts from us.

 

7. Cookies

7.1 A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser which tracks your movements within websites. Our site uses cookies to keep track of how often you visit our site, the contents of your shopping cart, previous purchases and to deliver content specific to your interests. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but usually, you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may still use most of the features of our website, including the ability to purchase items. For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org.

7.2 The Site uses cookies so that we can recognize you when you return and personalize your settings and preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can change your browser settings either to notify you when you have received a cookie or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that this Site may not operate efficiently if you refuse to accept cookies.

 

8. Security

8.1 We shall process your personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions are encrypted using SSL technology. Where you have chosen a password, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your personal data, we do not promise that your personal data will always remain secure.

 

9. Your Rights

You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data that we process for you if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us .

9.2 Please note, we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

9.3 If you have any complaints in relation to this Privacy & Cookie Policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, please contact us, or you can contact the Information Commissioner, see www.ico.org.uk

9.4 We retain your personal data in accordance with applicable laws. Therefore, if you register with us, we shall retain your personal data until you close your account except where we are required to retain your personal data for longer to comply with accounting and taxation requirements. If you receive marketing communications from us, we shall retain your personal data until you opt out of receiving such communications. If you have otherwise contacted us with a question or comment, we shall retain your personal data for 6 months following such contact to respond to any further queries you might have.

 

10. General

10.1 If any provision of this Privacy & Cookie Policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

10.2 This Privacy & Cookie Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.